Conference Program

The 60th Illinois Bituminous Paving Conference
December 11-12, 2019
I Hotel and Conference Center

Wednesday, December 11
Pavement Segregation
Best Practices Workshop

Technology Room
2:00 pm - 2:10 pmIntroduction
2:10 pm - 2:30 pmSegregation Process Review, Brian Hill IDOT
2:30 pm - 3:20 pmLab Segregation
• Mix Designs
• Ignition Oven Correction Factor
• Preparing Samples (Splitting, Loading Gyratory)
• Batching
Mike Schilke, IDOT

• Using Bailey Method
Bill Pine, Heritage Research Group
3:20 pm - 4:10 pmPlant Segregation
• Aggregate Supply
• RAP/RAS Supply
• Truck Loading
• Sampling
Pat Koester, Howell Asphalt

• Stockpiling Practice
• Plant Set-up
• Plant Preventative Maintenance
Greg Renegar, Astec
4:10 pm - 5:00 pmField/Job site
• Truck Type
• Truck Management
• Job site Sampling
Neal Proctor, UCM

• Paver Operation/ Maintenance
Laikram (Nars) Narsingh, Wirtgen America
Reception
Exhibits and Registration Open
Chancellor Ballroom
Hors D’oeuvres and Beverages
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Thursday, December 12
Location: Lobby and Illinois Ballroom
7:15 am - 8:00 amExhibits and Registration Open
Continental Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:05 amWelcoming Remarks
Imad Al-Qadi, Conference Chair, Illinois Center for Transportation/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
8:05 am - 8:20 amState of Pavements in Illinois
Omer Osman, Illinois Secretary of Transportation
Morning Session
Session Moderators:
Kevin Burke,Illinois Asphalt Pavement Association
Cindy Williams,Illinois Tollway
Marshall Thompson,UIUC
John Lynch,Iroquois Pavement Corporation

8:20 am - 8:30 amFederal Perspectives on Flexible Pavement
Arlene Kocher, Federal Highway Administration’s Illinois Division Administrator
8:30 am - 9:00 amBinder and Mix Fatigue Relationship
Don Christensen, Advanced Asphalt Technologies, LLC
9:00 am - 9:30 amUse of Rejuvenators in Hot Mix Asphalt
Amy Epps Martin, Texas A&M
9:30 am - 10:00 amLCA/LCCA of Asphalt Pavements
Heather Dylla, FHWA
10:00 am - 10:30 amBreak
Exhibits Open
10:30 am - 11:00 amPavement Preservation: Benefit Quantification
Adriana Vargas, Auburn University
11:00 am - 11:30 amFrom Cradle to Grave: Preservation and the Transportation Asset Management Plan
Laura Heckel and John Senger, IDOT
11:30 am - 11:45 amBituminous Achievement Awards
Awards Moderator: Dan Gallagher,Gallagher Asphalt Corporation
11:45 am - 1:00 pmLuncheon
Exhibits Open

Chancellor Ballroom, Quad Room, and Alma Mater Room
Afternoon Session
Session Moderators:
Ahmad El Khatib,Chicago Testing Laboratory, Inc.
George Houston,IDOT
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmIDOT Hot-Mix Asphalt
Jim Trepanier, IDOT
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm QCP vs PFP
Imad Al-Qadi, ICT
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmI-FIT Recent Findings
Brian Hill, IDOT
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmStone Matrix Asphalt Basics
Bill Pine, Heritage Group
3:00 pm - 3:30 pmE-Construction in Illinois
Justan Mann, IDOT
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmI'm Tired of Safety
Dwayne Edmondson, Gallagher Asphalt